Members Only  

Grand Chapter Officers, Staff & Committees

Presiding Grand Chapter Officers Grand Presiding Seniors Grand Presiding Juniors Grand Secretaries The Phi Chi Quarterly/Chronicles Staff Extension Committees Chairman

 

List of all officer and committee positions. Executive Trustees are listed in BOLD

CXT Chairman, Executive Trustee   G.S. Grand Secretary   EIC Editor-in-Chief
G.P.S. Grand Presiding Senior   G.T. Grand Treasurer   S.A.E. Senior Associate Editor
G.P.J. Grand Presiding Junior   X.T. Executive Trustee   J.A.E. Junior Associate Editor
G.S.T. Grand Secretary-Treasurer   D.C. Directory Committee   G.H. Grand Historian
R.V. Ritual Revision Committee   C.V.C. Constitution Revision Committee   X.C. Extension Committee

The Presiding Officers of Grand Chapter Conventions

I Irvin Abell, Alpha, GPS
II Alexander W. Nettleroth, Delta, Delegate
III C. Norton Mourning, Delta, GST
IV-V C. Norton Mourning, Delta, GPS
VI Dunning S. Wilson, Gamma, GCS
VII William Emmett Gardner, Gamma, GPS
VIII Lee F. Hunt, Alpha Alpha- Epsilon, CXC
IX John D. Steward, Mu, GPJ
X Alfred Henry, Mu, GPS
XI Arthur N. Tasker, Phi, GPJ
XII Theodore B. Pearson, Alpha Alpha- Gamma, CXC
XIII David E. Baird, Beta Delta, GPS
XIV Charles D. Humes, Mu, GPS
XV Lorenzo F. Luckie, Nu, GPS
XVI J. Addison Price, Sigma, GPJ
XVII George C. Amerson, Phi Sigma, GPS
XVIII Arch B. Elkin, Sigma, GPS
  Charles W. Hibbitt, Alpha Alpha, CXT
XIX Dunning S. Wilson, Alpha Alpha- Gamma, GST
XX Robert D. Sherman, Pi Delta Phi, GPS
XXI-XXII Ralph E. Duncan, Phi Sigma, GPS
XXIII Eben J. Carey, Pi Delta Phi, CXT
XXIV-XXVI Albert F. Saunders, Sigma, GPS
XXVII Wallace B. Hamby, Omicron Kappa, GPJ
XXVIII Wallace B. Hamby, Omicron Kappa, GPS
XXIX Eben J. Carey, Pi Delta Phi, CXT
XXX Jacob E. Reisch, Upsilon Iota, GPS
XXXI Dougal M. Dollar, Alpha Alpha, GPS
XXXII Don F. Cathcart, Omicron, GPS
XXXIII Michael J. Carey, Phi Rho, GPJ
XXXIV Michael J. Carey, Phi Pho, GPS
XXXV Rudy F. Sievers, Upsilon Nu, GPS
XXXVI Edward W. Griffey, Rho, GPS
XXXVII Frank E. Barnes, Jr. Phi Alpha, GPS
XXXVIII Rudy F. Sievers, Upsilon Nu, XT
XXXIX Rudy F. Sievers, Upsilon Nu, GPS
XL Woodard D. Beacham, Phi Pi, GPS
XLI Rudy F. Sievers, Upsilon Nu, GPS
XLII Rudy F. Sievers, Upsilon Nu, XT and GS pro tem
XLIII-XLIV Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha, GPS
XLV Scott Schorr, Zeta, GPS
XLVI Scott Schorr, Zeta, GPS
  Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha, CXT
XLVII Ray Brown, Upsilon Nu, GPS
XLVIII-XLIX Arvind D. Nana, Zeta, GPS
L Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha, CXT
  Arvind D. Nana, Zeta, GPS
LI Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha, CST
  John Statler, Chi, GPS
LII-LIII Patricia J. Lewis, Zeta, GPS
LIV Matthew Lovato, Upsilon Nu, GPJ
  Patricia J. Lewis, Zeta, GPS
LV-LVI Adam Newman, Upsilon Nu, GPS
LVII Mary-Jane McLaughlin, Nu Sigma, GPS
LVIII Amanda McKinney, Upsilon Nu, GPS
LIX-LXV Shilpen Patel, Zeta, GPS
LXVI-LXIX Lawrence LeBlond, Iota Mu, GPS
LXX Brandon Brown, Sigma Kappa, GPS
LXXI
Noah Bernhardson, Sigma Chi Mu, GPJ
LXXII
Noah Bernhardson, Sigma Chi Mu, GPS

Grand Presiding Seniors

1897 Irvin Abell, Alpha Alpha- Alpha
1898 Alexander W. Nettleroth, Alpha Alpha- Alpha
1899 C. Norton Mourning, Alpha Alpha- Delta
1900 Hart Goodloe, Alpha Alpha- Gamma
1901 William Nelson Offutt, Alpha Alpha- Alpha
1902 William Emmett Gardner, Alpha Alpha- Gamma
1903 John B. Richardson, Alpha Alpha- Alpha
1904 Lee F. Hunt, Alpha Alpha- Epsilon
1905 Alfred Henry, Mu
1906 J. Warren Knepp, Phi Eta
1907 Thomas Spec Jones, Omicron
1908 David E. Baird, Beta Delta
1909 Charles D. Humes, Mu
1910 Lorenzo F. Luckie, Nu
1911 George W. Leavell, Alpha Alpha
1912 George C. Amerson, Phi Sigma
1913 Arch B. Elkin, Sigma
1914 Charles W. Hibbitt, Alpha Alpha- Alpha
1915 Robert E. Sherman, Pi Delta Phi
1917 Ralph E. Duncan, Phi Sigma
1919 Ralph E. Duncan, Phi Sigma
1921 H. Bryson Miller, Upsilon Zeta
1923 Albert F. Saunders, Sigma
1925 Albert F. Saunders, Sigma
1927 Albert F. Saunders, Sigma
1931 Albert F. Saunders, Sigma
1932 C. Edward Cocks. Pi Delta Phi
1935 Wallace B. Hamby, Omicron Kappa
1938 Wallace B. Hamby, Omicron Kappa
1940 Jacob E. Reisch, Upsilon Iota
1947 Dougal M. Dollar, Alpha Alpha
1949 Don F. Cathcart, Omicron
1951 Paul M. Wood, Upsilon Sigma
1953 Michael J. Carey, Phi Rho
1955 Rudy F. Sievers, Upsilon Nu
1957 Edward W. Griffey, Rho
1959 Frank E. Barnes, Jr., Phi Alpha
1961 Frank E. Barnes, Jr., Phi Alpha
1964 Rudy F. Sievers, Upsilon Nu
1969 Woodward D. Beacham, Theta Pi
1973 Rudy F. Sievers, Upsilon Nu
1977 George R. Davis, Nu Sigma
1981 Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha
1986 Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha
1987 Scott Schorr, Zeta
1988 Scott Schorr, Zeta
1989 Ray Brown, Upsilon Nu
1990 Arvind D. Nana, Zeta
1991 Arvind D. Nana, Zeta
1993 Arvind D. Nana, Zeta
1994 John Statler, Chi
1995 Patricia, J. Lewis, Zeta
1996 Patricia, J. Lewis, Zeta
1997 Patricia, J. Lewis, Zeta
1998 Adam Newman, Upsilon Nu
1999 Adam Newman, Upsilon Nu
2000 Mary-Jane McLaughlin, Nu Sigma
2001 Amanda McKinney, Upsilon Nu
2002 Shilpen Patel, Zeta
2003 Shilpen Patel, Zeta
2004 Shilpen Patel, Zeta
2005 Shilpen Patel, Zeta
2006 Shilpen Patel, Zeta
2007 Shilpen Patel, Zeta
2008 Shilpen Patel, Zeta
2009 Lawrence LeBlond, Iota Mu
2010 Lawrence LeBlond, Iota Mu
2011 Lawrence LeBlond, Iota Mu
2012 Lawrence LeBlond, Iota Mu
2013 Brandon Brown, Sigma Kappa
2014 Brandon Brown, Sigma Kappa
2015
Noah Bernhardson, Sigma Chi Mu
2016
Noah Bernhardson, Sigma Chi Mu

Grand Presiding Juniors

1897 Claude T. Hendershot, Alpha Alpha- Beta
1898 Charles A. Ross, Alpha Alpha- Beta
1899 William Nelson Offutt, Alpha Alpha- Alpha
1900 A. B. McCarty, Alpha Alpha- Gamma
1901 J. Clay Stone, Alpha Alpha- Epsilon
1902 John B. Richardson, Alpha Alpha- Alpha
1903 Lester B. Williams, Omicron
1904 John D. Stewart, Mu
1905 J. Warren Knepp, Phi
1906 Arthur N. Tasker, Phi
1907 E. Lane Brinson, Chi
1908 A. Fitzhugh Beverly, Omicron
1909 Lorenzo F. Luckie, Nu
1910 Edward J. Shunk, Phi Sigma
1911 J. Addison Price, Sigma
1912 Carl B. Sputh, Mu
1913 Cornelius C. Donovan, Jr., Upsilon Pi
1914 Paul P. Maher, Phi Rho
1915 R. Finley Gayley, Jr., Theta Eta
1917 E. Lee Rice, Zeta
1919 Marshall W. Field, Rho
1921 M. Hugo Childress, Pi Delta Phi
1923 F. Proby Barrow, II, Pi Mu
1925 Frederick B. Bowman, Beta Mu
1927 Richard T. Flaherty, Epsilon Chi
1931 C. Edwards Cocks, Pi Delta Phi
1932 Wallace B. Hamby, Omicron Kappa
1935 J. W. P. Love, Upsilon Pi
1938 J. W. P. Love, Upsilon Pi
1940 Douglas M. Dollar, Alpha Alpha
1947 Don F. Cathcart, Omicron
1949 Edward W. Griffey, Rho
1951 Michael J. Carey, Phi Rho
1953 Rudy F. Sievers, Upsilon Nu
1955 Edward W. Griffey, Rho
1957 Frank E. Barnes, Jr., Phi Alpha
1959 Milford O. Rouse, Xi
1961 Richard T. Shore, Epsilon Chi
1964 Maurice M. Vick, Jr., Delta Sigma
1969 John Guy, Nu Sigma
1973 George R. Davis, Nu Sigma
1977 Joseph Roh, Upsilon Nu
1981 Joseph B. Eisenach, Upsilon Nu
1986 Joseph B. Eisenach, Upsilon Nu
1987 Keith Legare, Sigma Kappa
1988 Keith Legare, Sigma Kappa
1989 Melbourn Williams, Pi
1990 Dan Pflieger, Upsilon Nu
1991 Dan Pflieger, Upsilon Nu
1993 Dan Pflieger, Upsilon Nu
1994 Patricia J. Lewis, Zeta
1995 Matthew Lovato, Upsilon Nu
1996 Matthew Lovato, Upsilon Nu
1997 Matthew Lovato, Upsilon Nu
1998 Graeme Smith, Nu Sigma
1999 Mary-Jane McLaughlin, Nu Sigma
2000 Shilpen Patel, Zeta
2001 Shilpen Patel, Zeta
2002 Mark Weisbrod, Kappa Chi
2003 T. J. McNichol, Sigma Chi Mu
2004 Kristin Herbert, Alpha Beta
2005 Kristin Herbert, Alpha Beta
2006 Kristin Herbert, Alpha Beta
2007 Kristin Herbert, Alpha Beta
2008 Lawrence LeBlond, Iota Mu
2009 Mo Pourteymaur, Sigma Chi Mu
2010 Mo Pourteymaur, Sigma Chi Mu
2011 Robert Edmonds, Chi Upsilon
2012 Robert Edmonds, Chi Upsilon
2013 Brett Hoffecker, Sigma Kappa
2014 Noah Bernhardson, Sigma Chi Mu
2015
Chris Eisenhauer, Zeta
2016
Lindsay Williams, Chi Upsilon

Grand Secretary-Treasurers

1897 Arthur W. Smyth, Alpha Alpha- Gamma
1899 C. Norton Mourning, Alpha Alpha- Delta
1900 Dunning S. Wilson, Alpha Alpha- Gamma
1901 R. Woods Olgilvie, Alpha Alpha- Delta
1902 Herbert Bronner, Alpha Alpha- Gamma
1903 Lee A. Stone, Alpha Alpha- Epsilon
1904 Claude Scaff, Alpha Alpha- Epsilon
1905 Dunning S. Wilson, Alpha Alpha- Gamma
1916 Office Abolished by XX Grand Chapter
1948 Office Re-established
1948-1980 Albert F. Saunders, Epsilon
  Elected to lifetime term in 1977
1981-1985 Rudy F. Sievers, Upsilon Nu
  Elected to 10 Year Term- Resigned November 1986
1986-2005 Vernon G. Ward, Upsilon Nu
  Elected to 10 Year Term, re-elected 1996
2006-2012 Amanda Votruba, Upsilon Nu
2013-Present Lawrence LeBlond, Iota Mu

Grand Secretaries
Created by XX Grand Chapter

1916-1931 Theodore B. Pearson, Alpha Alpha- Gamma
1932-1947 Albert F. Saunders, Epsilon

The Phi Chi Quarterly/Chronicles Staff

1903 The Phi Chi Quarterly created by VII Grand Chapter.
  Herbert Bronner, Alpha Alpha- Gamma; Editor-in-Chief
  Dunning S. Wilson, Alpha Alpha- Gamma; Business Manager
  Lee A. Stone, Alpha Alpha- Epsilon; Ast. Business Manager
1904 Herbert Bronner, Alpha Alpha- Gamma; Editor-in-Chief
  Sam Brown Hays, Alpha Alpha- Beta; Associate.
  April 1, Volume I, No.1 appears
1905 Frederick Luther Koontz, Alpha Alpha- Beta; Succeeds Brooner
1907 H. W. Newman, Zeta; Associate. (Resigned, 1908)
1908 Theodore B. Pearson, Alpha Alpha- Gamma; Succeeds Newman as Associate.
1910 Arch C. Elkin, Sigma; Succeeds Koontz as Editor-in-Chief
1911 Theodore B. Pearson, Alpha Alpha- Gamma; Succeeds Elkin as Editor-in-Chief
  T. Elmer Grubbs, Pi Delta Phi; Associate.
1912 Cornelius C. Donovan, Upsilon Pi; Associate
1913




Staff re-organized.
Theodore B. Pearson, Alpha Alpha- Gamma, Editor
T. E. Grubbs, Pi Delta Phi, Senior Associate.
R. E. Duncan, Phi Sigma; Associate
Jean R. Oliver, Sigma Upsilon; Associate
John G. Frey, Alpha Theta; Associate
1915 Harold H. Briggs, Alpha Theta; Succeeds Oliver as Associate
1917
The Central Office of Phi Chi assumes direction of all Phi Chi publications under The Bureau of Publications
1935

Eben J. Carey, Phi Delta Phi, Editor
Wallace B. Hamby, Omicron Kappa, Senior Associate
Jacob E. Reisch, Upsilon Iota, Junior Associate
1938


Eben J. Carey, Phi Delta Phi, Editor
Wallace B. Hamby, Omicron Kappa, Senior Associate
Jacob E. Reisch, Upsilon Iota, Senior Associate
Blondy S. Henry, Junior Associate
1940

Eben J. Carey, Phi Delta Phi, Editor
Robert E. Medlar, Psi, Senior Associate
Robert H. Monohan, Kappa Chi, Junior Associate
1947

Jacob E. Reisch, Upsilon Iota, Editor
Edward W. Griffey, Rho, Senior Associate
John O. Godden, Nu Sigma, Junior Associate
1949
Jacob E. Reisch, Upsilon Iota, Editor
Dougal M. Dollar, Alpha Alpha, Senior Associate
1951-1986 Jacob E. Reisch, Upsilon Iota, Editor
1987 Arthur H. Keeney, Alpha Alpha, Editor
1987-1988 Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha, Editor
1989
Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha, Editor
Edward R. Hardiman, Chi, Associate Editor
1990-2008 Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha, Editor
2008-2010 Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha, Editor
Lawrence LeBlond, Iota Mu, Senior Associate
2011-2012 Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha, Editor
Lawrence LeBlond, Iota Mu, Senior Associate
Robert Edmonds, Chi Upsilon, Junior Associate
2013 Daniel H. Cannon, Alpha Alpha, Editor
Brett Hoffecker, Sigma Kappa, Associate Editor
2014-2015 Shilpen Patel, Zeta, Editor
2016
Shiplen Patel, Zeta, Editor
Manny Guajardo, Zeta, Associate Editor

Extension Committees

1897 Samuel Halley, William J. Foley, Claude T. Hendershot
1898 Edwin C. French, C. C. Crowley, Arthur W. Smyth.
1899 R. Woods Ogilvie, J. Rowan Morrison, Dunning S. Wilson
1900 Herbert Guthrie, R. Woods Ogilvie, Ernest H. Koch
1901 Herbert Guthrie, W. Emmett Gardner, J. Clay Stone
1902 Dalferes P. Curry, AA-E; Oscar Hays, L. A. Stone
1903 Dalferes P. Curry, H. M. Carey, John Maguire
1904 Dalferes P. Curry, J. B. Farrior, W. H. Newman
1906 Abolished by X Grand Chapter; Succeeded by Province System
1909
Province System abolished by XIV Grand Chapter
Two Extension Committees created- Eastern and Western
1914 Extension placed under control of Trustees and Chapters by XIX Grand Chapter
1916 Bureau of Extension under direction of The Central Office of ΦX created by XX Grand Chapter
1919-1977 Albert F. Saunders, Σ, Chairman of Bureau
 

Committee Closed

Chairman
Created by XII Grand Chapter

1908 Charles W. Hibbitt, Alpha Alpha - Alpha
1909 Arch B. Elkin, Sigma
1910 Charles W. Hibbitt, Alpha Alpha - Alpha
1914 Charles D. Humes, Mu
1915 Charles W. Hibbitt, Alpha Alpha - Alpha
1917-1946 Eben J. Carey, Phi Delta Phi
1947-1986 Jacob E. Reisch, Upsilon Iota
1987-2008 Daniel H, Cannon, Alpha Alpha
2009-Present Shilpen Patel, Zeta

This page was last updated on: April 20, 2014
2004-